Novel roles of chronic inflammatory factor CYLD in lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
JONO Hirofumi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40515483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺線維症 / CYLD / 慢性炎症 / TGF / 腫瘍抑制遺伝子 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素
Research Abstract
Lung Fibrosis, a fatal progressive pathological condition caused by chronic inflammation, is deeply-involved in the pathogenesis of various kinds of pulmonary diseases. In this study, we focused on CYLD, a novel chronic inflammatory factor, and elucidated the molecular pathogenesis of lung fibrosis. We revealed that, 1. Loss of CYLD promoted lung fibrosis via overproduction of fibrotic response gene, 2. Loss of CYLD caused overproduction of fibrotic response gene via increasing Smad3 protein expression by suppressing Smad3 degradation. Those results suggest that CYLD regulates the fibrotic response gene expressopn and plays important roles in the molecular pathogenesis of lung fibrosis.