Photoaffinity labeling of sphingosine 1-phosphate transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naoki  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90532250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 輸送体 / トランスポーター / 脂質メディエーター / S1P / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 赤血球 / スフィンゴシン / 脂質
Research Abstract
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is a bioactive signal transmitter present in blood. Blood plasma S1P plays important roles in immune system and angiogenesis. Erythrocytes and platelets synthesize and secrete S1P. However, the S1P transporters of erythrocytes and platelets have not been identified. The S1P transporters are attractive candidates for drug target. In this study, we performed photoaffinity labeling of erythrocyte and platelet proteins with photoreactive S1P analogs. We showed that the S1P transporter, SPNS2 is selectively labeled by the photoreactive S1P analog.