Evaluation of a novel anti-histone H1 monoclonal antibody generated from a peptide mimotope as an immunosuppressant for organ transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yayoi  城西国際大学, かずさ創薬研究センター, 研究員 (70439024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫抑制剤 / 抗体医薬
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to evaluate a novel anti-histone H1 monoclonal antibody (SSV mAb) generated from a peptide mimotope as an immunosuppressant for organ transplantation using experimental animals and to elucidate the mechanism of immunosuppression by SSV mAb. SSV mAb suppressed mixed lymphocyte reaction using rat splenocytes in a way that is independent of IL-2. SSV mAb recognized three Cell surface antigens on rat splenocytes. Treatment with SSV mAb did not prevent acute rejection in heterotopic heart transplanted rats. From this result, I conclude that SSV mAb does not work as an immunosuppressant in vivo.