Effects of Oxidative Stress on the Solubility of HRD1, a Ubiquitin Ligase Implicated in Alzheimer's Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Chiba Institute of Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masayuki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10322827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / ERAD / アルツハイマー病 / 酸化ストレス / 不溶化 / アミロイドβ / ユビキチンリガーゼ / HRD1 / 4-ヒドロキシノネナール / 質量分析 / ノックアウトマウス / ERAD / タウ / 凝集体
Research Abstract
The E3 ubiquitin ligase HRD1 is found in the endoplasmic reticulum membrane (ER) of brain neurons and is involved in ER-associated degradation. We previously demonstrated that suppression of HRD1 expression in neurons causes accumulation of amyloid precursor protein, resulting in amyloid beta (Abeta) production associated with ER stress and apoptosis. Furthermore, HRD1 levels are significantly decreased in the cerebral cortex of Alzheimer's disease (AD) patients because of its insolubility. The mechanisms that affect HRD1 solubility are not well understood. We here show that HRD1 protein was insolubilized by oxidative stress. Furthermore, we reveal that modifications of HRD1 by 4-hydroxy-2-nonenal decreases HRD1 solubility and the oxidative stress led to the accumulation of HRD1 into the aggresome. Thus, oxidative stress-induced HRD1 insolubilization might be involved in a vicious cycle of increased Abeta production and Abeta-induced oxidative stress in AD pathogenesis.