Analysis of Microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1) in the facial nerve regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Daisuke  昭和大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80515651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質 / 薬理学 / プロスタグランジン / 顔面神経麻痺 / 末梢神経 / mPGES-1 / PGE2
Research Abstract
An effective therapy is not established for aggravation of the peripheral facial nerve palsy. Microsomal prostaglandin E synthase-1 (mPGES-1) is a stimulus-inducible enzyme that functions downstream of cyclooxygenase in the prostaglandin E2 (PGE2)-biosynthetic pathway. In this study, we examined the in vivo role of mPGES-1 in the facial nerve regeneration using a mouse model of facial nerve crush injury. In vivo studies showed that contribution of PGE2 and mPGES-1 was found in the process of regeneration of facial nerve after crush injury. This study suggested that inhibition of PGE2 was useful as a new therapy for peripheral facial nerve palsy.