Functional analysis of GPR55 and GPR35, novel lysophospholipid receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Oka Saori  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80439562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / GPR55 / アラキドン酸 / カンナビノイド / リゾホスファチジルイノシトール / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / 生理活性脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR55 is a putative novel cannabinoid receptor and its endogenous ligand is lysophosphatidylinositol (LPI). This study demonstrated that the level of 2-arachidonlyl LPI was predominantly eleveted in mouse splenocytes stimulated with mitogen, mouse plasma, and the site of allergic inflammation using LC-MS/MS analysis. Because GPR55 is expressed mainly in the immune system and the biological activity of 2-arachidonoyl LPI is higher than those of other molecular species, 2-arachidonoyl LPI may play important roles in inflammation and immunity.