Development of coenzyme with enzyme selectivity and substrate-coenzyme complex inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mikio  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20311996)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNAD / 酵素 / 補酵素 / 立体配座 / 阻害剤 / 酵素分類 / 酵素選択性 / グルタチオンリダクターゼ / 二リン酸
Research Abstract
Coenzyme NADs can bind to many enzymes such as alcohol dehydrogenase and hydrolases. NAD modified compound can affect to both targeted enzyme and untargeted enzymes and it may cause side-effect of drug. In this study, I study the relationship with conformation of NAD in an enzyme and family of enzymes to find the rule of the conformation of NAD in an enzyme. I succeeded in the construction of map of the conformation of NAD. Next the conformation-fixed compounds were made to test the conpounds with conformational differences select a targeted enzyme. The conformational modification of NAD could bind the targeted enzyme stronger than the other enzymes. This concept is useful for drug design.