Activation mechanism of nuclear receptor CAR by xenobiotics and CAR-mediated disruption of energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yuichiro  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40453849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 分子生物学 / 代謝調節 / 核内受容体 / 環境衛生系薬学 / 環境毒性学 / 環境・衛生系薬学 / 薬学
Research Abstract
The constitutive androstane receptor (CAR) plays an important role of a defence mechanism against the toxicity of xenobiotics. In this study, we identified novel CAR binding proteins, which were AMPKβ, DP97, PRMT5 and Hsp60. We showed DP97 and PRMT5 act as a gene (or promoter)-selective co-activators for CAR. Furthermore, we showed the basal transcriptional activity of unliganded CAR was shown to be repressed by the potent liver X receptor (LXR) agonist, T0901317