Project/Area Number |
23790106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Yuji 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00454322)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAMURA Yoshiaki 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
INOUE Makoto 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50191888)
TANABE Hiroki 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10415606)
TOMIDA Junko 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10454323)
NAKASHIMA Kenichi 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70635135)
KOJIMA Yuki 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 学部生
KUSU Akane 愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 多剤排出ポンプ / MexXY(-OprA) |
Research Abstract |
A mutant lacking major multidrug efflux pumps derived from highly multidrug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa NCGM2. S1, a representative strain of a cluster endemic to Japan showed enhanced suscestibilities to amikacin and ciprofloxacin although the strain harbors an aminoglycoside 6'-N-acetyltransferase gene and the typical mutations within gyrA, gyrB, parC, and parE, which encode DNA gyrase or topoisomerase IV. We constructed a library of bacterial genomic DNA extracted from soils and tried and failed to a clone DNA encodes a drug resistance inhibitor against the strain or its mutants lacking major multidrug efflux pumps. However we discovered a compound that inhibits efflux-mediated amikacin resistance against the strain.