The role of uPAR in the inflammation-induced bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yosuke  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40416178)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsLPS / uPAR / 炎症性骨破壊 / osteoblasts / osteoclasts / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of uPAR on the LPS-indeuced bone resorption. We found that LPS induced the expression of uPAR in osteoclasts, but LPS did not inducethe expression of uPAR in osteoblasts. We also found that the reduction of uPAR attenuated the LPS-induced NF-kB activation, and uPAR overexpression promoted the LPS- induced NF-kB activity. In addition, we demonstrated that the binding of uPA/uPAR regulates the LPS-induced NF-kB activation and osteoclast differentiation. Moreover, we found that uPAR is associated with LPS-induced RANKL expression in osteoblasts.