Development of the experimentalmethod to inhibitthe tumor invasion by targeting a cellmigration factor, ZF21 protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Makoto  摂南大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50572715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞生物学 / 癌細胞の浸潤抑制
Research Abstract
ZF21 protein promotes the cellular migration and tumor invasion via promoting the turnover of the adhesion structures at the contact sites between cell and extracellular matrix through interacting with focal adhesion kinase(EAK). In this study, I elucidated that the overexpression of the N-terminal fragment of ZF21 protein, which includes the EAK・interacting region, suppresses the tumor cell migration via inhibition ofthe interaction between ZF21 and FAK.