The vitamin K biosynthetic mechanism in brain and its relevance to neurodegenerative disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kimie  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90309435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子栄養学 / ビタミンK / メナキノン-4 / メナキノン-4生合成酵素 / アルツハイマー / 脳神経
Research Abstract
Vitamin K is a cofactor for γ-glutamyl carboxylase (GGCX), which catalyses the post-translational modifications of several vitamin K-dependent proteins, such as coagulation factors, osteocalcin and matrix Gla protein. We recently confirmed that the PK to MK-4 conversion took place in slice culture of mouse cerebra and primary culture of mouse cerebral hemispheres. Moreover, we identified MK-4 biosynthetic enzyme [UbiA prenyltransferase domain containing 1 (UBIAD1)]. In this study, we analyzed the function of MK-4 biosynthetic enzyme in brain and the relationship of vitamin K and neurodegenerative disease. As a result, we indicated that MK-4 and MK-4 biosynthetic enzyme may have a important rule in brain.