The role and mechanisms of Fgf21 as the metabolic regulator in white adipose tissue
Project/Area Number |
23790111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Fgf / 白色脂肪組織 / ケトン食 / 糖代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / Fgf21 / FGF21 / インスリン感受性 / ケトン体 / ノックアウト / 糖新生 |
Research Abstract |
A low-carbohydrate, high-fat ketogenic diet (KD) induces hepatic ketogenesis and is believed to affect energy metabolism in mice. As hepatic Fgf21 expression was markedly induced in mice fed KD, we examined the effects of KD feeding on metabolism and the roles of Fgf21 in metabolism in mice fed KD using Fgf21 knockout mice. The present findings indicate that KD feeding impairs insulin sensitivity in mice due to insulin resistance in white adipose tissue. In addition, our findings indicate that Fgf21 induced to express by KD is a negative regulator of adipocyte insulin sensitivity in adaptation to a low-carbohydrate malnutritional state.