Involvement of pericytes-derived cyclophilin A in the development of insulin resistanse in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Fuyuko  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70412575)
Research Collaborator KATAOKA Yasufumi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70136513)
DOHGU Shinya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60399186)
MATSUMOTO Junichi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10550064)
MACHIDA Takashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30586144)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳ペリサイト / cyclophilin A / 脳インスリン抵抗性 / ペリサイト / GT1-7 / インスリン抵抗性 / シクロフィリンA / 糖尿病 / メチルグリオキサール / 脂質ラフト / 視床下部神経 / シクロフィリンA
Research Abstract
Brain pericytes in the microvasculature are periendothelial accessory structures of the blood-brain barrier (BBB). We previously demonstrated that pericytes increase insulin sensitivity in the hypothalamic neurons through soluble factors under the physiological conditions. However, under the pathological conditions such as diabetes mellitus (DM), a role of pericytes in hypothalamic insulin sensitivity remained obscure. The expression of cyclophilin A (CypA) and its receptor, CD147 in the brain and brain microvessels were increased in the obese mice with impaired glucose tolerance induced by high fat diet. CypA release from pericytes was much higher than that from other BBB-constituting cells under the physiological conditions. TNF-a increased CypA release from pericytes. The treatment of TNF-a combined with CypA decreased insulin sensitivity in the hypothalamic neurons. Therefore, pericytes and pericytal CypA could be involved in insulin resistance in the central nervous system.