Analysis of the molecular mechanism of ER stress regulation by a giant ubiquitin ligase, Apollon
Project/Area Number |
23790117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | National Institute of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
OHOKA Nobumichi 国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 機能生化学部, 主任研究官 (80568519)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Apollon / 小胞体ストレス / ユビキチン / アポトーシス / IAP / UBCドメイン |
Research Abstract |
There are accumulating important evidences implicating ER stress-inducible apoptosis in the development and progression of neurodegenerative diseases and diabetes. In this study, we have showed that Apollon, which is an inhibitor of apoptosis protein, represses expression of an apoptosis-facilitating protein, Bim, and inhibits ER stress-dependent apoptosis, whereas during ER stress-inducible apoptosis, expression of Apollon protein is decreased. Moreover, we have demonstrated that Apollon plays a critical role in cell-cycle regulation by promoting mitotic cyclin A degradation.