The regulatory mechanism for the CERT-VAP interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (40443105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミド / スフィンゴミエリン / CERT / VAP / FFATモチーフ / リン酸化 / 脂質輸送
Research Abstract
CERT is a cytosolic protein that transports ceramide from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi apparatus. The CERT-mediated transport of ceramide is accelerated by interaction between CERT and ER-resident membrane protein, VAP-A, but a regulatory mechanism for the interaction has not been determined. In this study, we demonstrated that phosphorylation at certain residue of CERT strengthened the interaction between CERT and VAP-A to facilitate ER-to-Golgi ceramide trafficking by CERT.