sPLA2-III, a mast cell-derived anaphylactic sPLA2, regulates mast cell-dependent anaphylactic responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Yoshitaka  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主任研究員 (40365804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子研究分野, 副参事研究員(プロジェクトリーダー) (70033496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アナフィラキシー / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂質メディエーター / アレルギー / 遺伝子改変マウス / 分化成熟
Research Abstract
Microenvironment-based alterations in phenotypes of mast cells influence the susceptibility to anaphylaxis, yet the mechanisms underlying proper maturation of mast cells toward an anaphylaxis-sensitive phenotype are incompletely understood. Here we report that group III secreted phospholipase A_2 (sPLA_2-III), a mammalian homolog of anaphylactic bee venom PLA_2, regulates this process. sPLA_2-III secreted from mast cells is coupled with fibroblastic lipocalin-type prostaglandin (PG) D synthase (L-PGDS) to provide PGD_2, which facilitates mast-cell maturation via PGD_2 receptor DP1. Mice lacking sPLA_2-III, L-PGDS or DP1, mast cell.deficient mice reconstituted with sPLA_2-III -null or DP1-null mast cells, or mast cells cultured with L-PGDS.ablated fibroblasts exhibited impaired maturation and anaphylaxis of mast cells. Thus, we describe a lipid-driven sPLA_2-III.L-PGDS.DP1 loop that drives mast cell maturation.