New paradigm for secreted phospholipase A2 to control lipid metabolism and obesity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroyasu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (50546629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / ホスホリパーゼA2 / リポタンパク質 / リン脂質 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Metabolic disorders including obesity and insulin resistance have their basis on dysregulated lipid metabolism and low-grade inflammation. In a microarray search of unique lipase-related genes whose expressions are associated with obesity, we found that two secreted phospholipase A_2 (sPLA_2) enzymes, PLA2G5 and PLA2G2E, were robustly induced in adipocytes of obese mice. Analyses of Pla2g5^<-/-> and Pla2g2e^<-/-> mice revealed distinct and previously unrecognized roles of these sPLA_2s in diet-induced obesity. PLA2G5 protects from obesity-associated metabolic disorders by normalizing phosphatidylcholine in fat-overladen low-density lipoprotein and by tipping the immune balance toward a Th2-M2 state that counteracts adipose tissue inflammation. Collectively, the identification of “metabolic sPLA_2s” adds this gene family to a growing list of lipolytic enzymes that act as metabolic coordinators.