Identification of alternative pentose phosphate pathway in animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshitaka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20507397)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝 / 生化学 / 酵素 / 動物 / ペントースリン酸経路 / グルコン酸キナーゼ
Research Abstract
In pentose phosphate pathway, glucose 6-phosphate is converted to glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate via glucono-1,5-lactone 6-phosphate and 6-phospho gluconate to produce NADPH and various hexose which is necessary for a synthesis of nucleic acid. It is known that alternative pathway from glucose to 6-phospho gluconate through gluconolactone and gluconate exists in bacteria. However, it remains unclear whether the alternative pathway exists in animals. In this study, we identified the gluconokinase gene which catalyzes a phosphorylation of gluconate to 6-phospho gluconate in human and mouse.