Studies on isolation, total syntheses and structure-activity relationship of plants alkaloids with AChE inhibitory activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Noriyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80396689)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルカロイド / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / リコポジウム / ヒガンバナ / 不斉全合成 / 構造決定
Research Abstract
This research was aimed for the search of plant alkaloids which has AChE inhibitory activity by separation from Lycopodium and Amaryllidaceae plants, chemical total synthesis of natural alkaloids. As a result, we succeeded in the isolation and structure elucidation of many new alkaloids and achieved the total syntheses of several kinds of natural alkaloids.