Characterization and application of hydrophobic functionalities bearing heavier group 14 atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shinya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60389179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 疎水性相互作用 / 有機元素化学 / エストロゲン / 定量的構造活性相関 / 疎水性 / ケイ素 / ゲルマニウム / 分配係数 / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
Systematic synthesis and characterization of simple phenols bearing a trialkyl(aryl)silyl or trialkyl(aryl)germyl functional group as a hydrophobic substituent were investigated. These silicon and germanium analogs exhibited higher hydrophobicity than the corresponding carbon analogs, with a difference in logP value of approximately 0.6, independent of the alkyl(aryl) species. The trialkylsilyl- and trialkylgermylphenols exhibited more potent estrogenic activity as compared with the carbon analogs. The substituent parameters and structure-activity relationship may be helpful for drug discovery utilizing the heavier group 14 elements.