Development of mitochondria-targeted cell-penetrating peptide for intracellular delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2013)
Kyoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKASE Ikuhiko  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (40432322)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜透過性ペプチド / ミトコンドリア / 薬物送達 / アルギニン / エンドサイトーシス / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
In this research, we demonstrated that the simple substitution of D-lysine with D-arginine in an artificial amphipathic helical peptide, KLA, which was originally designed as an antimicrobial peptide, considerably improved the membrane permeability of the peptide (RLA), and increased its mitochondrial accumulation without causing significant cytotoxicity. FITC-labeled RLA was efficiently taken up by HeLa cells ~40-fold higher than that of the KLA analyzed by flow cytometry. We also evaluated the mitochondrial delivery of a Bcl-xL BH4 domain peptide using RLA peptide. When the HeLa cells were treated with FITC-labeled RLA-BH4, marked colocalization of the fluorescent signals from cells was observed with mitochondrial structures. Additionally, pretreatment of RLA-BH4 resulted in effective suppression of apoptosis induced by etoposide. Thus, organelle-targeting is important for delivery of bioactive molecules, and the RLA peptide should provide a novel mitochondrial targeting method.