Structure-activity relationship study of hybrid acetogenins toward the practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Naoto  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90420413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 有機合成化学 / 生物活性物質 / 構造活性相関 / 構造活性相関研究 / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / 生物活性
Research Abstract
We planed the exploring mode of action of hybrid acetogenins that we recently found novel lead compounds for anticancer agents. The convergent synthesis of fluorescence-labeled hybrid acetogenin was accomplished by two asymmetric alkynylations of 2,5-diformyl tetrahydrofuran with an alkyne tagged with fluorescent groups and another alkyne with thiophen ring. The merged fluorescence of labeled hybrid acetogenin and MitoTracker Red suggests that hybrid acetogenins localize in the mitochondria. The derivative with terminal amino group was also synthesized for affinity column chromatography.