Development of highly sensitive fluorescent probes based on Quantum dot labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KENJI  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (20531817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 構造活性相関 / ボンクレキン酸 / キサンタチン / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
Based on our developed total synthesis of BKA, we conducted the structure-activity relationship study, which revealed three carboxylic acid groups of BKA plays an important role in staurosporin-induced apoptosis inhibitory activity of HeLa cells. Next, we designed and synthesized simpler derivatives and the conformation-restricted derivatives and then found that these derivatives showed potent apoptosis inhibitory activity. Consequently, we successfully achieved the design and synthesis in more easily available potent novel apoptosis inhibitors, which would be useful for highly sensitive fluorescent probes. The efficient asymmetric synthesis of xanthatin based on the highly stereoselective conjugate allylation of the -butenolide was also achieved.