Development of helical nanotubes for recognizing bioactive oligopeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDOME Makoto  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00336182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / 二量体 / らせん構造 / ホストゲスト化学 / シクロデキストリン二量体 / cyclodextrin
Research Abstract
A synthetic method of 6A,6D-di-(aminoetylthio)-gamma-CD was established, so far. This AD-substituted gamma-CD can be available for comparison with AE-substituted one. The synthetic methods of the precursors of desirable 6A,6E-di-substituted-gammma- and 6A,6D-di-substituted-alpha-CDs were also established. It is now in progress that investigations of synthesis, structural characterizations and functionalities as host molecules of alpha- and gamma-CD dimers connected these precursors by several linkers.