Selective activation of anti-inflammatory type 2 microglia as a strategy for treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kohichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (10347015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / βアミロイドペプチド / 記憶改善 / レチノイド / インターロイキン4 / ミクログリア / インターロイキン4 / 2型ミクログリア / レチノイン酸受容体 / レチノイドX受容体 / Am80 / HX630 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to develop seeds that stimulate the neuro-protective activities of anti-inflammatory type 2 microglia as a new strategy for treatment of Alzheimer’s disease. We focused on synthetic retinoids, because they have reported to increase IL-4 production in T-cell system. (1) Administration of the retinoids significantly improved memory deficits in APP23 mice and reduced levels of insoluble Aβ peptide in the brain. (2) IL-4 level in the hippocampus, not in the cerebral cortex, tended to increase in retinoids-treated group compared with vehicle-treated one. In addition, improvement of memory in APP23 mice after retinoid treatment was related to the IL-4 level in the hippocampus. (3) In vitro, IL-4R α was increased in murine microglial MG5 cells co-stimulated with retinoids. These findings provide information about the therapeutic potential of these agents for AD.