Cloning and Expression of Siderophore Biosynthetic Gene Clusters from Marine Metagenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaki  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (30505251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords天然物化学 / 生合成 / メタゲノム / 海洋天然物 / 異宿主生産 / シデロフォア
Research Abstract
More than 50 siderophore producing clones were found from the marine metagenomic library. Among them, DNA sequences of the four clones were determined. By chemical and spectroscopic methods, vibrioferrin and bisucaberin were identified as active products from the obtained clones. Especially, isolation yield of vibrioferrin was 40 times higher than that of the original producer. The other clone had a biosynthetic gene cluster whose total size was about 25 kbp which is one of the largest one found by functional metagenomic screening. These results suggested the promising potential of the functional metagenomic technique for cloning of biosynthetic genes and heterologous production of active molecules.