Catalytic enantioselective synthesis and biological evaluation of 1-C-alkyl-L-arabinoiminofuranose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Yoshihiro  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50584455)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHATA Hiroki  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00109109)
KATO Atsushi  富山大学, 付属病院薬剤部, 准教授 (60303236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 医薬分子設計 / 酵素阻害活性物質 / イミノ糖 / 創薬化学 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害作用 / 糖尿病治療薬 / 触媒的不斉合成
Research Abstract
Iminosugars have emerged as potent inhibitors of glucosidases and glucosyltransferases, due to their transition state analogues in the enzymatic reactions. In this time, the methods of diastereoselective syntheses of D- and L-iminofuranoses were developed, and their α-glucosidase inhibitory activities were reported. As the result, I have discovered the compound that has the potential for treating postprandial hyperglycemia.