Synthesis of highly selective and potent delta opioid receptor agonists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO TORU  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40458766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 医薬分子設計 / オピオイド / δ受容体 / 作動薬 / 生物活性物質
Research Abstract
We investigated the structure activity relationship for the delta opioid agonist KNT-127 which showed high affinity and selectivity for the delta receptor and the potent analgesic effect (s.c.), to obtain more selective and more potent agonists for the delta receptor. The various KNT-127 derivatives were synthesized and evaluated the opioid receptor binding ability and the agonistic activity. As a result, some compounds showed more selective agonistic activity in in vitro for the delta receptor than KNT-127. Especially, the compound with a 17-(3-ethoxypropyl) group showed the best selectivity and potent agonistic activity for the delta receptor.