Development of pseudo-symmetric inhibitors targeted HIV and HTLVproteases
Project/Area Number |
23790145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Koushi 神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30445960)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 医薬分子設計 / 分子設計 / 酵素 / 阻害剤 / HIVプロテアーゼ / HTLV-Iプロテアーゼ / 擬似対称型阻害剤 / 成人T細胞白血病 / HTLV-I脊髄症 |
Research Abstract |
Application of HIV protease inhibitors developed from substrate amino acid sequence to designing method of pseudo-symmetric inhibitors using “HMC-hydrazide” succeeded in obtaining new and potent inhibitors. We confirmed the position of five bridging water molecules in the complex by X-ray crystallography. We explored substituents at the terminals of the inhibitor to find effective compounds for drug resistant mutant protease. We also obtained potent substrate-based HTLV protease inhibitors, which are promising to apply for the pseudo-symmetric inhibitor design.