Development of methodology for site-specific RNA modification using the Reactive Oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Shuhei  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20447189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA 修飾 / 架橋反応 / 核酸修飾 / 人工核酸 / RNA修飾 / クロスリンク
Research Abstract
RNA function is controlled by post-transcriptional modification. Therefore, there is increasing demand for methods of the site-specific modifications of RNA because of potential applications as biological tools and therapeutic methods. In this research, we are developing site-specific RNA modification tool using cross-linking forming oligonucleotide. We have found that the 6-vinylpurine newly designed in the current study serves well as a new nucleobase for increasing cross-link reactivity to target cytosine.