Development of novel glycolipids that activates lymphocytes to induce anticancer activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Takuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫制御研究グループ, 研究員 (20339104)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsalpha-GalCer / CD1d / glycosphingolipid / IFN-gamma / Natural killer T cell / ナチュラルキラーT細胞 / インターフェロンガンマ / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / サイトカイン / 構造活性相関 / α-GalCer / T細胞受容体 / KRN7000 / GalCer
Research Abstract
KRN7000, an alpha-galactosylated sphingolipid, stimulates natural killer T cells to induce antitumor activity. Based on the X-ray crystallographic analysis of CD1d/KRN7000/TCR, structure-activity relationship study on the 6-hydroxyl group of the galactose part of KRN7000 was performed. We synthesized several 6’’-carbamate analogs of KRN7000. It was found that these analogs were potent immunostimulants, and induced a large amount of IFN-gamma production in vivo (mouse).