A mechanism underlying the dioxin-produced sexual immaturity: an imprinting of the lowered expression of gonadotropin-releasing hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tomoki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (60596831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境化学 / ゴナドトロピン放出ホルモン / ダイオキシン / 性行動障害 / 視床下部 / 性ステロイド / 性行動
Research Abstract
This study suggests the novel mechanism that maternal exposure to 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) fixes the status of a reduction in the hypothalamic expression of gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH)in the offspring by reducing perinatal steroidogenesis, and this is the origin for imprinted defects in sexual behaviors at adulthood. The results obtained in this study were as follows:
1) Areduction in GnRH mRNA by TCDD emerges from postnatal day 4 to adulthood.
2) Intracerebroventricular infusion of GnRH into the TCDD-exposed pups after their growing up restored many defects in sexual behaviors. And
3) Direct supplementation of gonadotropininto TCDD-exposed fetuses at GD17 rescueda TCDD-produced attenuation of hypothalamic GnRH mRNA in the male pups.