The aggravate effects of fetal exposure to urban particulate matter on immune system in male offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Seiichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / 次世代影響 / 免疫系 / 胎仔 / 遺伝子発現 / サイトカイン / 胎仔期曝露 / マウス / ケモカイン / マクロファージ / 好酸球 / Ahレセプター
Research Abstract
Prenatal exposure of concentrated airbone particulate matters (CAPs) has been shown to have an aggravate effect on immune system in male offspring. However, little is known about the mechanisms. In the present study we created a bronchial asthma mouse model by exposing offspring to ovalbumin (OVA), then we sequentially evaluated the effects of fetal exposure to two type of particles (CAPs and Asian sand dust) on worsening of allergic manifestations in OVA-exposed male offspring. We administered particle (200μg/animal) by intratracheal injection into dams during pregnancy on days 7 and 14 of gestation. Nine and twenty-four week-old male offspring were injected intratracheally with OVA (4 times at 2-week intervals). CAPs and Asian sand dust significantly increased the level of cytokine and chemokine levels in BALF. Our results suggest that fetal exposure to CAPs and Asian sand dust and postnatal intratracheal administration of OVA enhance allergic lung inflammation by activating the Th2-associated immune response through increase in cytokines and chemokines, which play an important role in bronchial asthma. Our findings suggest that the inhalation of CAPs and Asian sand dust by pregnant women has various effects on the fetus and may be involved in the increased prevalence of childhood allergies.