Study on nutritional signalings regulating the intestinal organelles in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Takahiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60453320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養シグナル / オルガネラ / 線虫 / 飢餓 / インスリン
Research Abstract
The granular organelles that fill the C. elegans intestinal cells at the young adult stage deteriorate rapidly by food deprivation. This phenomenon also occurs in the mutant worms defective of the lysosome formation, suggesting that the deterioration is not dependent on autophagy and lysosome. The analyses of the nutritional signalings regulating the organelle revealed that the organelle requires a heat-labile hydrophobic nutrient for its formation and/or maintenance, and that the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling modulates the organelle. Furthermore, the multiple genetic factors regulating the formation, maintenance and/or deterioration of the organelle were identified by genetic screening using the RNA interference technique.