Molecular mechanism of gastric MALT lymphoma formation by infectionwith H. heilmannii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsufumi  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40449004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリコバクターハイルマニイ / 胃 MALT リンパ腫 / 細菌 / 微生物 / ヘリコバクター / ハイルマニイ / MALTリンパ腫 / H. heilmannii
Research Abstract
In this study, we identified the molecular mechanism of gastric MALT lymphoma formation by infection with H. heilmannii. The results showed that the induced expression of several genes in CD86-dependent B cell activation pathway was observed. In this gastric mucosa, CTLA4, which is potent inhibitory receptor of CD80/86 dependent inflammation signal, is not induced regardless the chronic inflammation, resulting MALT lymphoma formation. In addition, we also demonstrated IL-10 is a crucial factor in this MALT lymphoma formation.