Molecular mechanisms underlying cytotoxic edema induced by methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIROOKA Takashi  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 浮腫仮説 / 細胞性浮腫 / ポリオール経路 / アルドース還元酵素 / ソルビトール脱水素酵素 / p38 MAPK / Nrf2 / MAPK経路 / Nrf2経路
Research Abstract
Selective damage of the cerebrum in the patients with Minamata disease is attributed to methylmercury induced-cerebral edema. The purpose of the present study was to investigate the molecular mechanisms of cytotoxic edema caused by methylmercury. Aldose reductase dysfunction in polyol pathway is known to causes cytotoxic edema. We founded that methylmercury induced aldose reductase expressionvia p38 MAPK and transcription factor Nrf2 activation in cultured human brain microvascular pericytes. These resultssuggest the possibility that induction of aldose reductase expression might be one of the molecular mechanism underling cytotoxic edema induced by methylmercury.