The regulation of energy metabolism by hepatic AhR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taira  日本大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20597398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAhR / メタボリックシンドローム / レプチン
Research Abstract
Recent studies suggest that AhR, known as dioxin receptor, is associated with glucose and lipid metabolism. Therefore, in this study, we examined the role of AhR on energy metabolism in the liver specific knockout AhR (L-AhR KO) mice. AhR LKO mice resulted in the elevation of insulin sensitivity, leading to the decrease in the ratio of body weigh gain. The reduction of food intake in AhR LKO mice resulted from the elevated serum leptin level and the increased leptin signaling in the hypothalamus. Deficiency of leptin abolished these effects in AhR LKO mice. Therefore, these results suggest that hepatic AhR is a novel factor in the regulation of energy metabolism through the modulation of leptin level.