Analysis of environmental stress induced deafness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Nobutaka  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (80424919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境ストレス / 加齢性難聴 / 内耳 / ラセン神経節 / 難聴
Research Abstract
About 30% of the 120 million people who suffer from congenital (early-onset) hearing loss are syndromic, and the remaining 70% are non-syndromic worldwide. At present, however, no effective therapies for deafness have been established except for cochlear implantation. We have recently shown that complete impairment of Y1062-phoshorylation in c-Ret causes congenital deafness in homozygous c-Ret Y1062F knock-in mice (c-Ret-KIY1062F/Y1062F-mice). On the other hand, there is no information about the relevance between c-Ret and age-related hearing loss. In this study, we used heterozygous c-Ret Y1062F knock-in mice (c-Ret-KIY1062F/+-mice) in order to analyze whether partial impairment of Y1062-phoshorylation inc-Ret causes age-related hearing loss. This study suggests that partial impairment of c-Ret causesage-related hearing loss involving neurodegeneration of spiral ganglion neurons in mice.