Pioneering activities of novel selenium compounds polyselenodithiols leading to elucidation of selenium metabolism network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Koji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30351092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセレン代謝 / チオール / セレノトリスルフィド / 活性酸素 / 抗がん活性 / セレン / 酸化ストレス / グルタチオン / 酸化的損傷 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
Selenium (Se) is remained to be elucidated in its metabolism network, through which biological effects of Se such as nutritional essentiality, toxicity, and anti-carcinogenic activity are exerted. We have investigated the basic chemical mechanisms underlying the biological effects of Se. The results indicate that thiols stimulate metabolism of Se and continuous production of oxygen radicals. Se metabolism network will be understood in the chemistry with thiols.