Determination of carcinogenic me chanisms in stem cells using ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshinori  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50512323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幹細胞発がん / 化学発がん物質 / DNA 付加体 / 未分化状態 / 増殖抑制 / 幹細胞 / 発がん / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 異物代謝 / 未分化
Research Abstract
There are several reports suggesting that the target of certain carcinogens would be tissue stem cells. To develop a model system assessing carcinogenic activity of chemical compounds in stem cells, we determined chemical-induced DNA damage in murine embryonic stem (mES) cells as well as the expression of xenobiotics-metabolizing enzymes (Cyp1a1 and Cyp1b1) and undifferentiation markers (Sox2, Nanog, Oct3/4, Dppa5 and alkaline phosphatase ALP). These patterns were compared with murine embryonic fibroblast (MEF), a representative differentiated cell to understand stem cell-specific responses. DNA adducts were detected in a carcinogen 7,12-dimethylbenz(a)anthracene (DMBA)-treated cells. The level was almost two times higher in MEF as compared with mES cells, indicating a good correlation with the expression magnitude of Cyp1b1, not Cyp1a1. In mES cells, DMBA treatment suppressed the expression of well-known undifferentiation markers Sox2, Nanog, Oct3/4 and Dppa5, and decreased ALP-positive cells. 3-Methylcholanthrene-treatment in mES cells induced Cyps expression with no detectable DNA adduct formation and no down regulation of undifferentiation markers, indicating that DNA damage induced by DMBA would be responsible for disruption of stemness by which damaged stem cells are being eliminated.