Molecular mechanisms of zinc-induced epigenetic changes in chromatinof MTF-1 target gene promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoki  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70340859)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMTF-1 / 亜鉛 / メタロチオネイン / 遺伝子発現調節
Research Abstract
Zinc is an essential micronutrient. It is critically important to control intracellular zinc concentrations tightly. In mammals, metallothionein (MT), a small metal-binding protein, plays important roles in zinc homeostasis. Mouse MT-I gene transcription is regulated by metal response element-binding transcription factor-l (MTF-l), which is recruited to the promoter by zinc. Previously we showed that alterations in the chromatin structure of the MT-I promoter associated with enhanced transcriptional activation. Here, we showed that chromatin remodeling factor Brm and Brg1 was not involved in the gene expression.