Project/Area Number |
23790164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 金属酸化物ナノ粒子 / 酸化亜鉛 / アレルギー / 喘息 |
Research Abstract |
The development of nano-technology has increased opportunities to be exposed engineered nanomaterials in the environment. In this study, we examined whether sensitization by the combination of ZnO nanoparticels as metal oxide nanoparticles with ovalbumin (OVA) promotes allergic asthmatic responses. In the ZnO+OVA group, the fourth antigen challenge caused not only early- but also late-phase increases in airway resistance, although these responses were not observed in the ZnO or OVA group. Sensitization with ZnO and OVA promoted airway inflammation such as infiltration by eosinophils and antigen-specific IgE production. In conclusion, these results suggest that exposure to ZnO and antigen can exacerbateallergic asthmatic responses.