Investigation of the indoor air pollution and the influence on the healthcare workers by pharmaceutical dusts in the medical institution of community pharmacy and hospital pharmacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shizuko  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80435065)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粉じん / 散剤調剤 / 錠剤粉砕 / 大気汚染 / 医薬品汚染 / 健康影響 / 職業被ばく / ハイリスク薬
Research Abstract
In the pharmacy, various pharmaceutical dusts, which are occurred from the powder dispensing or the tablets grinding, are scattering over the air. However, the amount of the air pollution has not been considered. The influence on the health of healthcare workers has been worried about. Therefore, we investigated the method of measuring the pharmaceutical dusts in some pharmacies.In this study, we demonstrated the model experiments for the indoor air pollution by the pharmaceutical dusts from grinding tablets in our laboratory and measured them in some pharmacies. Furthermore, we examined how to reduce the pollution. In addition, we performed the questionnaire to 92 pharmacists for the pharmaceutical pollution in the working area and collected the opinions about the pharmaceutical pollution which would adversely affect their health.Results from the model experiment and measurement at the pharmacies revealed that the pharmaceutical dusts were scattered in the air at the time of preparing powder medicines and grinding the tablets. Also, it was certified that it could be reduced by indoor ventilation, using a humidifier and wearing a mask. From the results of the questionnaire, it is revealed that there are more than 60% of pharmacists who are worrying about pharmaceutical exposure in their routine work. Results of the study would be the useful data for reducing the pharmaceutical pollution in the pharmacy.