Association between siderophores produced by pathogenic vibrios and host inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tomotaka  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60532786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシデロフォア / 鉄 / 病原ビブリオ / 腸炎ビブリオ / ビブリオ属菌
Research Abstract
Iron is an essential element for bacterial survival, and its acquisition is crucial for the ability of most pathogenic bacteria to establish and maintain an infection within the host. Vibrio parahaemolyticus, a human pathogen causing watery diarrhea, can produce vibrioferrin, a type of siderophore which is a low-molecular-weight iron-binding chelator produced by microbes, and can acquire iron provided by iron-vibrioferrin complex. In this study, I clarified a novel regulatory system for production of vibrioferrin. Moreover, I examined a physiological function of vibrioferrin against host cells, and also assessed the influence of the deletion of gene involved in vibrioferrin production on cytotoxicity of V. parahaemolyticus.