The role of intestinal microflora on the absorption and excretion of arsenic compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yayoi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒ素 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝 / HPLC-ICP-MS / LC-MS
Research Abstract
It remains unclear how intestinal microflora affects the absorption, metabolism, end excretion of arsenicals. The antibiotics or distilled water (control group) were given to rats in drinking water for 7 days before oral administration of dimethylarsinic acid. Distribution of arsenic in the liver of rats that treated with antibiotics decreased significantly as compared with the control group. The thio-arsenicals were found in the urine of control rats, and the generation of these arsenicals was reduced in antibiotics-treated rats. In another experiment, unknown arsenic compound was found in fecal extract of rats that administered orally with arsenocholine. These results suggest the possibility that absorption, metabolism, and excretion of arsenicals are affected by intestinal microflora.