Characterization of kidney specific organic anion transporter SLCO4C1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (80400373)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 異物排泄 / トランスポーター / 腎臓
Research Abstract
Novel substrates for SLCO4C1 were searched and the contribution of SLCO4C1 to the renal uptake of the substrates in renal proximal tubular epithelial cells HK-2 cells was examined. As results, quinolinic acid and indole-3-acetate were found as novel substrates for SLCO4C1. SLCO4C1 mainly contributes to renal uptake of digoxin and ouabain in HK-2 cells.