Searching of early predictive marker in sorafenib-induced hepatotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50588978)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬物動態・代謝学 / 抗がん剤 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the predictive marker for liver injury caused by sorafenib-treatment. From the results using hepatoma cells, it showed that sorafenib itself was due to occurring liver injury. In addition, sorafenib N-oxide also showed cytotoxicity, which N-oxide might convert to sorafenib in cells. Sorafenib is metabolized to sorafenib N-oxide via CYP3A4 in human liver. Combined together, when CYP3A4 function decreased in a patient, sorafenib convert ration maintained high level in serum. Therefore, this pharmacokinetic profile may be a key role for causing liver injury.