Elucidation of disease-related changes of drug brain distributions based on intrinsic efflux activity and absolute expression level of P-glycoprotein at the brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA YASUO  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70583590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 病態 / P糖タンパク / 絶対発現量 / 単分子輸送活性 / In vivo機能の再構築 / Caveolin1 / Pharmacoproteomics / 病態血液脳関門 / 炎症 / 定量プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish a methodology to clarify drug efflux function of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) at the blood-brain barrier (BBB) in disease conditions. We experimentally demonstrated that, in the disease which the absolute protein expression level of P-gp changes (epilepsy), the in vivo function of P-gp at the BBB can be reconstructed from in vitro by integrating the efflux activity per one P-gp molecule measured in its overexpressing cell lines and the absolute expression level in isolated brain capillaries. We found that, in the disease condition which the efflux activity per one P-gp molecule changes (inflammatory oxidative stress), the phosphorylation level of caveolin1 Tyr14 is one of the biomarkers to estimate the change of the activity. We also demonstrated the reconstruction of P-gp function in monkeys as well as rodents, and opened the new way to clarify the efflux function of P-gp at the human BBB in diseases from in vitro system.