Involvement of intracellular vesicular trafficking in toxicity of anticancer drugs
Project/Area Number |
23790171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 制がん剤 / 細胞内小胞輸送経路 / エンドサイトーシス / 癌 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the relationship between intracellular transport pathways and adriamycin toxicity, and found that defect of genes for endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-to-golgi transport enhanced adriamycin toxicity. We also found that disruption of Erv14, one of the cargo receptors involved in ER-to-golgi transport, conferred hypersensitivity to adriamycin. Our results suggest that Erv14 dependent ER-to-golgi transport system plays a major role in the defense mechanism against toxicity of adriamycin.